Privacy

Privacy Policy

The National Asthma Council Australia respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us through this website (www.sensitivechoice.com.au). The National Asthma Council Australia may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website.  We encourage you to check this website periodically to ensure that you are aware of the current Privacy Policy.

Why we collect your personal information

Your personal and sensitive information, including health information, is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity to enable the National Asthma Council Australia to carry out its work and deliver services to the community.  We generally will not collect sensitive information about health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, unless you have consented to give this information and it is relevant to the work of the National Asthma Council Australia. We will always collect such information in a non-intrusive, lawful and fair manner.

When you use this website to give us personal information such as your name and address we will use and disclose it for the purposes for which it was collected, unless otherwise required or authorised by law.  

You may choose to provide your name, email address or other personal details in order for us to respond to your queries, send you our newsletter or so we can let you know about special offers and discounts via our Sensitive Choice® program and partners.  

Occasionally the National Asthma Council Australia may allow third parties to send you information that you have asked to receive.  We do not give these organisations your details.  Instead these mailings are arranged through an independent party, which is strictly compliant with privacy legislation.   

We may also engage third party service providers to assist us by hosting or administering our website. We do not otherwise disclose your personal information, unless permitted or required by law.  

If you do take advantage of any offer from a third party organisation, they may send further offers to you or communicate with you directly.  If they do, the National Asthma Council Australia's privacy practices no longer apply.

When we collect personal information, we may sometimes also use it to help us to analyse how we can continue to fulfil our mission as effectively as possible.

Whenever we contact you, we will always give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving further information or future offers.  

Opting out or modifying your information

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please email us at [email protected] or call us on +61 3 9929 4333.

How we keep your personal information secure

If you provide us with your personal information, we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is securely stored in our database, which is accessed only by authorised staff and contractors of the National Asthma Council Australia.  Our computer system is kept secure by our internal network using Windows NT Domain authentication. Each user has security level access and must provide a username/password to gain access. In addition, our external access to e-mail and the Internet is protected by a Firewall/Router.

While the National Asthma Council Australia endeavours to provide a secure Internet environment, users should note that there are inherent risks associated with transmission of information via the Internet.

Administration of this website

When you visit this website, we may record anonymous information about your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes and to allow us to develop better online services:

  • your server address
  • your operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc)
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

This information is not specific to an individual and is used for system administration purposes, as well as statistical analysis. While anonymous information does not tell us anything about you specifically, it tells us about how you use our site.

Cookies

Another type of anonymous information shared between your browser and our server is a cookie. A cookie is a small text file that a server places on your hard drive to identify that subsequent requests to a site have come from the same user.

The National Asthma Council Australia may use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally.  The National Asthma Council Australia may use cookies on this web site to develop patterns of site usage.

Third party links

There are several places throughout www.sensitivechoice.com.au that may link to other Web sites that do not operate under the National Asthma Council Australia privacy practices. When you link to other Web sites, the National Asthma Council Australia's privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Access and correction

We will provide you with access to most personal Information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will tell you why.  If you would like to access your information or to find out what information we have about you please contact us at the contact details given below.

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity.  If you think that any personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may request us to correct that information. We will take reasonable steps to correct such personal information unless we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Google Analytics

Currently we are using Google Analytics to analyze the audience of the website and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please click here

More information?

If you have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, please email us at [email protected] or call us on +61 3 9929 4333.

National Asthma Council Australia
Suite 104, Level 1
153-161 Park Street
South Melbourne VIC 3205
Australia
Phone: +61 3 9929 4333